Symposium Schedule

Opening

8:00 - 10:30 a.m.

8:00 - 8:45 a.m.

Registration, coffee, networking

Carver-Turner Room

8:45 - 9:00 a.m.

Welcoming remarks and introduction of keynote speaker

Carver-Turner Room

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote presentation:
"Chiral Separations in Detecting Performance Enhancing Drugs"
Daniel W. Armstrong, University of Texas at Arlington

Carver-Turner Room

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Networking break and poster displays

Upper Atrium

OBI REC Grant Awardees’ Presentations

10:30 - 11:10 a.m.

10:30 - 10:38 a.m.

"Towards Early Detection of Alzheimer's and Other Dementia with Non-invasive Cognitive Health Screening and Smark Multi-modal Sensing"
Debraj De, Devin Burns, Mignon Makos, Sajal Das

Carver-Turner Room

10:38 - 10:46 a.m.

"Polymeric Microparticles for Skin Wound Healing"
Daniel Smith, Chase Herman, William Stoecker, Sutapa Barua

Carver-Turner Room

10:46 - 10:54 a.m.

"Acupuncture Magnetic Resonance Imaging for Skin Cancer Detection"
Jie Huang, Klaus Woelk, Rex Gerald II, Sean Cartwright, William Stoecker

Carver-Turner Room

10:54 - 11:02 a.m.

"Multifunctional CuS-Nanoparticle Embedded Catheter for Multimodal Cancer Therapy"
Jonghyun Park, Chang-Soo Kim, Christopher Spencer

Carver-Turner Room

11:02 - 11:10 a.m.

"New Pheromone Bioassay Technique and Brown Recluse Spider Trap Testing"
Zachary Foulks, Jennifer Parks, Alex Cristea, Haiting Zhang, William Stoecker, Honglan Shi

Carver-Turner Room

General Research Talks

11:10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

11:10 - 11:18 a.m.

"Music and Emotion in Alzheimer's Disease"
Amy Belfi, Alaine Reschke-Hernandez, Edmarie Guzman-Velez, Taniel Tranel

Carver-Turner Room

11:18 - 11:26 a.m.

"Update on Deep Learning in Medicine: Advanced Technology and Most Promising Areas for Application"
William Stoecker, Jason Hagerty, Ronald Stanley

Carver-Turner Room

11:26 - 11:34 a.m.

"Development of Compact X-ray Tubes for Stationalry CT Architecture"
Ashish Avachat, Wesley Tucker, Hyong Koo Lee

Carver-Turner Room

11:34 - 11:42 a.m.

"Deep Learning: Advanced Fusion and Pyramidal Techniques for Exact-Class Diagnosis of Skin Cancer"
Norsang Lama, Jason Hagerty, Ronald Stanley, William Stoecker

Carver-Turner Room

11:42 - 11:50 a.m.

"Discerning Enantiomers From Singular Atomic Effects"
Garry Grubbs, Frank Marshall, Josh Isert, Amanda Duerden

Carver-Turner Room

11:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

"Deep Learning Strategy for High Score on an International Border Detection Challenge"
Haidar Almubarak, Jason Hagerty, Ronald Stanley, William Stoecker

Carver-Turner Room

Afternoon Activities

12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Break

Meramec-Gasconade Room

12:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Afternoon poster session

Upper Atrium